IAW 2012 FULL SCHEDULE AND SPEAKING EVENTS
                                                               CAPE TOWN
Monday, 05 March @ 13h00 (Room D, RW James Building, University of Cape Town)
Film Screening: "Occupation 101"

Tuesday, 06 March @ 13h00 (Room SC3, University of  Western Cape)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Tuesday, 06 March @ 13h00 (Micro Biology Seminar Room B, University of Cape Town)
Film Screening: "Little Town of Bethlehem"

Tuesday, 06 March @ 18h00 (LS2D Leslie Social Science Building, University of Cape Town)
Public Discussion: "Boycott, Divestment and Sanctions (BDS)"
Speakers: Zackie Achmat, Professor Andrew Nash, Carol Martin (World Council of Churches EAPPI), Mbuyiseni Ndlozi (Chairperson of Wits Post Graduate Association and board member of BDS South Africa)

Wednesday, 07 March @ 18h00 (Room D, RW James Building, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Thursday, 08 March 13h00 (Room D, RW James Building, Upper Campus, University of Cape Town)
Film Screening: "Budrus"

Thursday, 08 March 18h00 (LS2D, Leslie Social Science Building, University of Cape Town)
Public Discussion: "The Israel Apartheid Analogy" 
Speakers: Jonathan "Zapiro" Shapiro, Professor Allan Boesak, Ronnie Kasrils (former Minister of Intelligence), Terry Crawford-Brown (Author: "Eye On The Money")
For some of Zapiro's cartoons on the Palestinian topic, click here.

Friday, 09 March (Cape Quarters)
Cultural Performance: "Cape Cultural Collective Performance"

Sunday 11 March @ 14h30 (Joseph Stone Auditorium, Klipfontein Road, Athlone)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

DURBAN
Tuesday, 06 March @ 12h30 (CCS Seminar room, Memorial Tower Building, Howard College Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal)
Seminar and Performance: "Why boycotting Israeli apartheid follows South Africa’s liberation strategy"
Speakers and Performer: Professor Patrick Bond, Lubna Nadvi (Lecturer, UKZN), Ewok (Hip-hop and graffiti artist)

Tuesday, 06 March @ 14h00 (CCS Seminar room, Memorial Tower Building, Howard College Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal)
Film Screeniong: "Roadmap To Apartheid" (Change to movie)

Wedesday, 07 March @ 14h00 (CCS Seminar Room, Memorial Tower Building, Howard College Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid" (Change to movie)

Thursday, 08 March @ 19h30 (Factory Cafe, 369 Magwaza Maphalala Street [Gale Street], Glenwood)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid" (Change to movie)

Sunday, 11 March @ 14h00 (Al Ansaar Hall, West Road, Overport, Durban)
Film Screening and Seminar: "Roadmap To Apartheid" (Change to movie)

ERMELO
Wednesday, 07  March @ 18h00 (closed screening for activists)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid" 

Saturday, 14  April @ 14h00 (Community Hall, Ermelo)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid" 

GRAHAMSTOWN
Monday, 05  March @ 18h00 (GLT, Rhodes University
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Tuesday, 06 March @ 13h00 (Politics Department, Rhodes University) 
Seminar: "What is Israeli Apartheid Week?"
Speakers: Professor Steven Friedman (UJ/Rhodes academic, Public Intellectual and Director of the Centre for the Study of Democracy)

Tuesday, 06 March @ 18h00 (GLT, Rhodes University) 
Film Screening and public discussion: "The Promise Part 1" 
Speakers: Professor Steven Friedman (UJ/Rhodes academic, Public Intellectual and Director of the Centre for the Study of Democracy)

Wednesday, 07 March @ 13h00 (Politics Department, Rhodes University) 
Seminar: "Understanding the need for IAW"
Speakers: Professor John Rose (Author of "The Myths of Zionism") and Professor Robert van Niekerk

Wednesday, 07 March @ 18h00 (GLT, Rhodes University)
Film Screening: "The Promise Part 2"

Thursday, 08 March @ 18h00 (Library Quad, Rhodes University)
Film Screening and "Each-One-Teach-One": "The Promise Part 3"

Friday, 09 March From18h00 with Main event @ 18h00 (Guerrilla Theater, Kaif, Rhodes University)
Art Installation, Vigil and Performance: "Tearing Down The Wall"

Saturday, 10 March @ 13h00 (Monastery Club, Rhodes University)
Film Screening: "Have You Heard From Johannesburg"

Saturday, 10 March @ 15h00 (Monastery Club, Rhodes University)
Poetry Reading and Live Music: "Featuring a visiting Argentine band"

JOHANNESBURG
Monday, 05 March [All day] (Library Lawns, University of the Witwatersrand)
Art Installation: "Greenwashing and Pinkwashing" 


Tuesday, 06 March @ 12h30 (C-Ring 315, Auckland Park Campus, University of Johannesburg 
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Tuesday, 06 March 13h15 (Library Lawns, University of the Witwatersrand)
Performance Art: "The Cultural Boycott. Be Moved - Don't Entertain Apartheid"

Wednesday, 07 March @ 13h00 (Room 2, Umthombo Building, University of the Witwatersrand)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Wednesday 07 March @ 20h00 (Trade Route Mall, Lenasia, Johannesburg)
Film Screening: "Tears For Gaza"

Thursday, 08 March @ 13h15 (Library Lawns, University of the Witwatersrand) 
Student Rally: "Opposing Apartheid Together: No to Discrimination/ Separation/ Segregation at our University"
Speakers: Zanele Matebula (COSATU International Office), Mbuyseni Ndlozi (International IAW Speaker and chairperson of Wits Post Graduate Association), Representatives from South African Students Congress (SASCO), Coordinator of Kaleidoscope Youth Network, Wits World Active Student Organisation, Wits Workers Solidarity Committee, and Wits Palestine Solidarity Committee.


Thursday, 08 March @ 18h30 (Council Chambers, University of Johannesburg, Auckland Park Campus)
Panel Discussion: "100 Years of the ANC: Lessons for South Africans in solidarity with Palestinians resisting Israeli Apartheid"
Speakers: Denis Goldberg (Rivonia trialist and ANC MK veteran), Professor Steven Friedman (UJ/Rhodes academic, Director of the Centre for the Study of Democracy and Public Intellectual)
Click here for more information on this event.


Friday, 09 March @ 14h00 (JK, University of Johannesburg, Doornfontein Campus)
Film Screening and Discussion: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

MODIMOLLE/NYLSTROOM
Sunday, 11 March @ 14h00 (Venue to be confirmed)
Film Screening: "Roadmap to Apartheid"


MOKOPANE/ POTGIETERSRUS
Friday, 16 March @ 14h00 (Venue to be confirmed)
Film Screening: "Roadmap to Apartheid"

PIETERMARITZBURG
Monday, 05 March @ 13h00 (Room 107, New Arts Building, Pietermaritzburg Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal)
Public lecture: "Pedagogical liberation? Reshaping public opinion on Palestine" 
Speakers: Dr Clint Le Bruyns (UKZN academic and lecturer)

Tuesday, 06 March @ 17h00  (Room 107, New Arts Building, Pietermaritzburg Campus, University of KwaZulu-Natal)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

POLOKWANE
Saturday, 10 March @ 14h00 (Venue to be confirmed)
Rally and Film Screening: "Roadmap to Apartheid"

PORT ELIZABETH
Sunday, 04 March @ 10h00 (Red Location Museum, New Brighton, Port Elizabeth)
Rally, Film Screening and Vigil: "Roadmap to Apartheid"
Speakers: Zanoxolo Wayile (Mayor of Port Elizabeth), Representative from South African Communist Party and Ronnie Kasrils (former Minister of Intelligence)

Monday, 05 March @ 12h00 (South Campus Auditorium, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)
Public Debate: "Is Israel an Apartheid state?" 
Speakers: Ronnie Kasrils (former Minister of Intelligence) and Chuck Volpe

Monday, 05 March @ 19h30 Parkside Movement Hall, Port Elizabeth 
Public Rally: "Israeli Apartheid Week"
Speakers: Dr Janet Cherry (End Conscription Campaign and NMMU lecturer) and Ronnie Kasrils (former Minister of Intelligence), Shamiel Panday and Nkosinathi Jikeka

Tuesday, 06 March @ 12h00 (South Campus Auditorium, Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

PRETORIA {New Event}
Monday, 05 March @ 10h00 (Graduate Centre 1-64, University of Pretoria)
Public Seminar: "Israeli Apartheid"
Speakers: Dr Abd Al Aziz Amr (Former Palestinian political prisoner)

Tuesday, 06 March @ 13h30 (EMB 1-18, University of Pretoria)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"  

Wednesday, 07 March @ 13h30 (Piazza, University of Pretoria)
Performance: "Balloon Release"

Thursday, 08 March @ 13h30 (L2-69, Graduate Centre, University of Pretoria) 
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

SOWETO {New Date} 
Sunday, 11 March @ 10h00 (Ipelegeng Community Centre, Corner Khumalo & Phera Roads, Soweto, Johannesburg)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"

Monday, 12 March @ 14h00 (Hector Peterson Memorial Center, 887 Khumalo Street, Orlando West, Soweto, Johannesburg)
Film Screening, Music-video launch and live Skype link-up with Gaza: "The New Black" 

STELLENBOSCH
Monday, 05 March @ 13h00 (Starts at the Arts Building [Corner Merriman and Ryneveld Street] and ends at Faculty of Theology [171 Dorp Street])
Peaceful Protest March and Handover: “The Bethlehem Call”
Speakers: Professor Alan Boesak, Reverend Edwin Arrison, Terry Crwaford-Browne, Breyten Breytenbach (TBC)

Monday, 05 March @ 13h30 (Main entrance of the Faculty of Theology, 171 Dorp Street, Stellenbosch University)
Performance Art: Simulated Israeli Checkpoint

Wednesday, 07 March @ 15h30 (Neelsie Cinema, Stellenbosch University)
Film Screening: "Roadmap To Apartheid"


-----------